The Golden Legend (2009)


A 13th century work by the blessed Jacobus de Voragine known as the Legenda Aurea Sanctorum (or “Golden Legend of the Saints"), which was probably the most widely read text other than the bible during its heyday, serves as inspiration for this work. Loosely following fantastical episodes mentioned in the ancient text, The Golden Legend consists of portraits of 17 male saints performed by corporeally and ethnically diverse male dancers and choreographers of many ages within the New York City dance community accompanied by appearances of two movement choruses and puppets by Eric Wright, Lake Simons, and Christopher Williams. Music for the work runs the gamut from extant medieval hymns, antiphons, laude, motets, and conductus from as early as the 11th century, written in praise of each saint, to original contemporary compositions by composers Peter Kirn and Gregory Spears. The work, with costumes by Carol Binion, Andrew Jordan, Michael Oberle, Ciera Wells, and Christopher Williams, lighting by Joe Levasseur, and set by Tom Lee, was commissioned by Dance Theater Workshop for première performances there from May 12th-16th, 2009.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.


*This video is an excerpt from the complete work.



Original Cast:
 

SAINT THOMAS OF CANTERBURY:
David Parker
(with Bryan Campbell, Philip Montana, Sydney Skybetter, &  Brandin Steffensen)

SAINT PAUL THE HERMIT:
Paul Singh
(with Luke Gutgsell, Dušan Perović, Renée Archibald, Clay Drinko & Arturo Vidich)

SAINT ANTHONY ABBOT:
John Kelly
(with Kate Brem, Coco Karol, Takemi Kitamura, Erin K. Orr, & Lake Simons)

SAINT SEBASTIAN: 
Jonah Bokaer
(with Bryan Campbell, Sydney Skybetter, Brandin Steffensen, Philip Montana, & Clay Drinko)

SAINT VINCENT OF SARAGOSSA: 
Julian Barnett

SAINT GEORGE:
Glen Rumsey
(with Dylan Crossman & Jennifer Lafferty)

SAINT PANCRAS:
Rommel Salveron with Keith Sabado & Nicky Paraiso

SAINT CHRISTOPHER:
Chris Elam
(with Coco Karol, Bryan Campbell, Sydney Skybetter, Brandin Steffensen, Arturo Vidich, Philip Montana, & Clay Drinko)

SAINT JAMES THE MORE: 
Aaron Mattocks
(with Renée Archibald, Abby Block, Sarah Bodley, Coco Karol, Takemi Kitamura, Jennifer Lafferty, Storme Sundberg)

SAINT LAURENCE: 
Luke Miller
(with Bryan Campbell, Sydney Skybetter, Brandin Steffensen, Arturo Vidich, Philip Montana, & Clay Drinko)

SAINT GILES:
Reid Bartelme
(with Bryan Campbell, Sydney Skybetter, Brandin Steffensen, Arturo Vidich, Philip Montana, & Clay Drinko)

SAINT EUSTACE:
Stuart Singer
(with Brandin Steffensen & Arturo Vidich)

SAINT JEROME: 
Chris M. Green
(with Erin K. Orr & Lake Simons)

SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI: 
Charley Scott
(with Kate Brehm, Coco Karol, Takemi Kitamura, Erin K. Orr, & Lake Simons)

SAINT DIONYSIUS THE AREOPAGITE: 
Gus Solomons, Jr.
(with Carlton Ward & Alberto Denis)

SAINT NICHOLAS:
David Neumann 
(with Abby Block, Bryan Campbell, Jennifer Lafferty, Philip Montana, Sydney Skybetter, & Storme Sundberg)

SAINT STEPHEN: 
Brian Brooks

Chamber Orchestra:
Lawrence Lipnik (tenor/recorders/ tenor viola da gamba/crumhorn), Michael Ryan-Wenger (tenor), John Olund (tenor), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass), Judith Davidoff (treble & bass viola da gamba), Elizabeth Weinfield (tenor viola da gamba/Baroque viola), Laurence Pangaro (bass viola da gamba/rebec), Susan Hellauer (alto/Baroque guitar), Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek (mezzo-soprano), Ruth Cunningham (soprano/troubadour harp/frame drum), & Gregory Spears (portative organ/electronics/percussion)

Conductor: Gregory Spears

« Back to Repertory